In Memory

 

  

 

"Death can show us the way, for when we know and understand completely that our time on this Earth is limited, and that we have no way of knowing when it will be over, then we must live each day as if it were the only one we had.
Life is so fragile;
EVERY DAY IS A GIFT . . ."

*******************
This page lists the names of our deceased alumni. We have very limited information regarding the dates or circumstances of their passing as well as where their path took them after their years at GHS and up until their passing.
If any of our information is incorrect or you have further info/material concerning these members; please notify us by clicking on link below at bottom of webpage.

*******************
We were saddened to learn of their passing; so this webpage was created so that we may pay tribute to their memory and so they will not be forgotten.
You may also post your memory of these classmates on their In Memory page. Click on their name below and then click the "Post Response" button. Please be honorable to their memory in your posts.
*******************
"To live in hearts we leave behind,
Is not to die."
*******************

 

 

 

Display:
By Year Deceased Alphabetically Yearbook Photo


 
CLASSMATES

2017
Braxton Glasgow  

2016
Joe Walton Frazer  
Mark Stanton Thomas  

2015
Jacalyn Austin (Romano)  
Charles Wilson Fulp  
Rebecca Scott (Hollowell)  
Deby Lynn Shelton (Bolduc)  

2014
Diane Marie Schwartz  
Mark Smith  

2013
Janice Raynor (Williams)  
Tim Taylor  

2012
Linda Dolores Miller (Farster)  
Patty Nussbaum  
Carol Lane Scarborough (Jones)  

2011
Steve Barnes  
Gary Ben Belk Kindred  
John Allen Forsythe  
Carl (Chip) Stam  

2010
James Harold Boger  
David L. Porter  

2009
Kenneth Otto Cox  

2008
Sam Apple  
Margaret Elizabeth Loer (Davis)  
Thomas Edward Wylie  

2007
Jacqueline Faye Gilliam (Lambert)  

2006
Susan Jean McClain  

2005
Mark Cavenagh Manring  
John Grier Nesbit  
Vickie Carol Pitts (Ferris)  
John Greg Tucker  

2004
Debra Charlene Beatty  
James Jefferson Fenn  
Jane Inman  
Timothy Roger Lowry  

2003
Joseph Kirk Brooks  

2002
Joyce Lynn Earnheart (Herron)  
Frank Edward Gunn  
Nancy Jean Snider (Mitchell)  

2001
William Ellis Swain  

1998
Mike Joe Brown  
Virginia Silkworth  
Frank Addison Stanley  

1997
Richard Carl Himes  
Virgil Franklin "Randy" Hudson  
Robert Clifton Work  

1995
Kandice Marie Davis (Strauss Welchel)  
David Langston Goforth  
Josephine Tuck (Hundley)  

1992
Jimmy Sexton  

1991
Charles Edison Beck  

1990
Robert Hackney  

1987
Byron Dennis Belk Kindred  

1986
Mark Maxton Reitzel  

1985
Charles Leighton Meece, Jr.  

1979
Bernard Martin Ledbetter  

1978
Peter Francis Haley  

1976
David Garrison Critz  

1971
John Gordon Dewey  
Gena Ann Gentry  
Beth Simpson  

DECEASED YEAR UNKNOWN
Richard Albert Bray  
David Worth Crawford
Jane Hoffman  
William Allen Watlington  
Roberta Wells  
 
GUESTS

2014
Lynda Tamblyn  

If you are aware of a Classmate who should be added to this page please let us know.